Results & Achievements

Harbour Volleyball VNZ Representatives 2019 – Indoor & Beach

INDOOR VOLLEYBALL
Senior Men Tahiti Tour:Johann Timmer – Rangitoto College
Manaia Harris – Westlake Boys High School
Senior Women Australian Test Series:Danielle Quigley – Orewa College
Katie Adamson
Tamara Otene – Westlake Girls High School
Kaila Ru – Westlake Girls High School
Richard Casutt (Coach)
Senior Women’s Asian Champs O2 Form (final roster TBC):Makareta Rademakers
Danielle Quigley – Orewa College
Katy Adamson
Tamara Otene – Westlake Girls High School
Kaila Ru – Westlake Girls High School
Renei Ursem – Orewa College
Richard Casutt (Coach)
U23 Men’s Asian Champs:Ryan Gunn – Rangitoto College
James Watson – Long Bay College
Saxon Gough
Matty Bell – Rangitoto College
U23 Women’s Asian Champs:Tamara Otene – Westlake Girls High School
Kaila Ru – Westlake Girls High School
Antonia Harrison (Non-travelling reserve) – Rangitoto College
Junior Men A Team to US HP Champs:Reuben Paull – Orewa College
Nathan Tamatea – Orewa College
Junior Men B Team to US HP Champs:Mitch Coulthurst – Rangitoto College
Leon Pearson – Orewa College
Samuel Roberts – Long Bay College
Tom Taylor – Orewa College
Junior Men C Team to Australia Tour:Joshua Clarke – Takapuna Grammar
Wilson Li – Takapuna Grammar
Brandon Pearson – Orewa College
Junior Women’s A Team to US HP Champs:Emma Bercich – Rangitoto College
Emilia Shearer – Westlake Girls High School
Junior Women’s B Team to US HP Champs:Charli Blackman – Carmel College
Elizabeth Howard – Westlake Girls High School
Yana Sorenson – Long Bay College
Juliette Vukets – Westlake Girls High School
Rachael Webster – Westlake Girls High School
Kirsty Laming (Non-travelling reserve) – Rangitoto College
Youth Men’s Team to US HP Champs:Nico Lietz – Rangitoto College
James Sadlier – Rangitoto College
Ethan Skelton – Rangitoto College
Lucas Payne (Non-travelling reserve) – Rangitoto College
Youth Women’s Team to AJVC and Aussie Tour:Janke Pretorius – Orewa College
Zion Tibbots – Carmel College


BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Senior Asian Champs:Tom Hartles (Westlake Boys High School) & Alani Nicklin (Glenfield College) – currently 80th ranked team in the world.
Johann Timmer (Harbour – Rangitoto College) & Sam O’Dea (Bay of Plenty)
Francesca Kirwan (Harbour) & Olivia MacDonald – also ranked in top 100 in the world.
U21 World Champs:Katie Sadlier (Harbour – Westlake Girls High School) & Libby Houghton (Taranaki)
U21 Asian Champs:Women – Katie Sadlier (Harbour – Westlake Girls High School) & Libby Houghton (Taranaki)
Women – Brittany Allison-Carnie (Harbour – Long Bay College) & Charlie May-Clarke (Waikato)
Men – Ryan Gunn (Harbour – Rangitoto College) & David Jeffrey (Taranaki)
Junior Men US California Tour:James Sadlier – Rangitoto College
Junior Women US California Tour:Kayla Allison-Carnie – Long Bay College
Carrie Bagnall – Rangitoto College
Yana Sorenson – Long Bay College
Juliette Vukets – Westlake Girls High School
Gina Dymand (Coach)
Rob Tarr (Coach/Manager)
Youth Men US California Tour:Luis Paulo (Coach)
Youth Women US California Tour:Holly Isherwood – Westlake Girls High School
Domi Menoita – Westlake Girls High School
Delphi Houlding – Westlake Girls High School
Rosie Larkin – Westlake Girls High School
Amber Rogers – Rangitoto College
Kaia Buckley – Rangitoto College
Jo Waller (Coach)
Barbara Scholten (Manager)

Harbour Volleyball Results 2018/2019

2018 Club Champs:Harbour Raiders Men – Gold
Harbour Raiders Women – 4th
2019 Senior Indoor IPC Results:Senior Men – Gold
Senior Women – Gold
U21 Men – Silver
U21 Women – Bronze
U19 Men – Bronze
U19 Women – 6th
U17 Men – Silver
U17 Women Black – 5th
U17 Women Red – 10th
2018 U15 Indoor IPC Results:U15 Women Black – Gold
U15 Women Red – Bronze
U15 Men – 4th
2018 Junior North Island Champs Results:Orewa College Girls – Bronze
Rangitoto College Boys – Bronze
2019 NZ Senior Secondary School Champs Results:Westlake Girls High School – Gold
2019 Beach IPC Results:U15 Women (Amy Bickers & Manon Bonar) – Silver
U17 Men (George de Felice & Luca Becker) – 4th
U17 Women (Holly Isherwood & Kayla Allison-Carnie) – Silver
U17 Women (Domi Meniota & Tamara Nu’u) – Bronze
U19 Women (Juliette Vukets & Yana Sorenson) – Gold
U19 Women (Aoifa King & Emma Bercich) – Bronze
U21 Women (Katie Sadlier (Harbour) & Libby Houghton (Taranaki)) – Gold
U21 Women (Brittany Allison-Carnie (Harbour) & Charlie May-Clarke (Waikato)) – Bronze
2019 NZ Secondary School Beach Champs:Senior Girls – Westlake Girls HS (Tamara Otene & Juliette Vukets) – Silver
Year 10/11 Girls – Westlake Girls HS (Domi Menoita & Tamara Nu’u) – Gold
Year 10/11 Girls – Orewa College (Emma Fannin & Kyla Alarcon) – 4th
Year 10/11 Boys – Rangitoto College (Ethan Skelton & J. Basson) – Bronze
Year 9 Girls – Rangitoto College (Kiana Stevenson & Kaia Buckley) – Silver
Year 9 Boys – Rangitoto College (Juan Carlos Quintero & Ben Taylor-Warne) – Bronze

Harbour Athlete Achievements

NZ Youth Womens TeamEmma Bercich
Elizabeth Howard
Emilia Shearer
Juliette Vukets (non-travelling reserve)
NZ Youth Mens TeamMitchell Coulthurst
Reuben Paull
Nathan Tamatea
NZ Junior Womens TeamTamara Otene
NZ Junior Mens TeamWill Watson
Wiremu Johnstone
Ryan Gunn (non-travelling reserve)
James Watson (non-travelling reserve)
NZ Junior Development Womens TeamZara Pocock
NZ Junior Development Mens TeamTom Galliven
Ryan Gunn
James Watson